MEMBER LOGIN
   MEDO Card Number
    
   Forgot your password?
PASSWORD

 

MEDO Affinity Card Privacy Policy

When you register for the MEDO Affinity Card and sign on to our services, you are not anonymous to us. As part of the function of the card and its usefulness to both you and the greater Métis community, MEDO collects information about your transactions through the card with our selected affiliated Providers. Upon registration, we will ask for information such as your name, address, email address, cell phone number, birth date, gender, occupation, etc. For some financial products and services represented on the card we may also ask for your Social Insurance Number and more detailed information if credit is to be part of the service offered.

How Your Personal Information is Used

MEDO collects your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities and the transactions you select and to prevent fraud and unlawful use. If you subscribe to or register for Products and Services, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, to the Products and Services, technical support or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. As another example, if you apply for awards or rewards through the use of the card, information is collected to qualify your entry and to contact you regarding the awards.

Your personal information may also be used to track your preferences as a customer and to provide a customized Site experience in order to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of MEDO and its selected affiliated Providers. As an integral part of making the program work for its subscribers, MEDO does share certain information it receives from registered users with its selected affiliated Providers for the Providers' own marketing purposes unless MEDO has received a special opt-out instruction from you.

MEDO may collect information about the use and purchase of the Products and Services and other transactional data. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually, although if by Internet contact, IP address and Session ID in relation to purchases and downloads may be tracked as part of MEDO's customer order review and fraud prevention efforts. Other exceptions to this, where an individual may be identified individually, are noted in this Privacy Policy or in additional privacy terms connected to a specific affiliated Provider’s Product, Service or website.

MEDO may use aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for improving the Program, Website and the Products and Services, providing more relevant experiences to our subscribers and for statistical analysis. MEDO may automatically check to determine if you are participating in, or communicate with you based on any particular merchant program offering Products and Services either at the merchant location or through e-mail messages, sms text messaging or similar mechanisms to inform you of how to use or take advantage of the Product and Service offered by MEDO’s selected affiliated Providers. During this process, an IP address identifying your computer or personal communication device may be sent to a Web server, but system profile information is not transmitted nor are cookies used to store information.

With Respect to Personal Information

MEDO recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on the Site and in connection with the Products and Services. MEDO will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of your personal information. MEDO may communicate information to you regarding products, services, and special offers available from MEDO and MEDO's selected affiliated Providers. In addition, you may receive communications in the manners listed above, and special offers from selected affiliated Providers (or from MEDO on behalf of such Providers) based on your registration. In accordance with the consent extended by your registration and subscription, MEDO may provide your name to these other selected affiliated Providers or organizations without your further consent. As you have opted to receive email communications from our selected Providers but may later wish to discontinue receipt of these emails, please contact those third parties directly to update your preferences.

There are other instances in which MEDO may divulge your personal information, such as when required by law, regulation, or litigation. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

Protection of Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a Card Subscriber is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through MEDO. In some cases, MEDO may offer its subscribers web-based Products and Services that will require a unique password input by the subscriber. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected MEDO personnel and contractors have access to via password. MEDO encrypts your personal information as it is transferred to MEDO and thereby meets current PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) regulations in Canada that prevents unauthorized parties from viewing such information.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected MEDO personnel and contractors via password. This information is not accessible online by you, but will also be available through request to MEDO.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MEDO reserves the right to update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on our primary website.